Wednesday’s New Haven County boys track roundup: Berkovich leads Foran to three-win sweep

Boys track
Foran sweeps
(at Milford)
Team scores: Foran 84, Sheehan 66; Foran 112.5, Fairfield Prep 36.5; Foran 101 vs East Haven 49
4×800 Prep 8:51 (Alvarado, Hilton, Mulliken, Scholl); 4×100 Foran 46.7 (Berkovich, Haynes, Gee, Longley); 110HH: Baum Sheehan 16.1; 100 Berkovich Foran 11.6; 1600 Alvarado FP 4:52; 300IH: Baum S 44.4; 400: Hourigan S 53.6; 800: Mulliken FP 2:04.9; 200 Berkovich F 23.92; 3200: Mastriano F 10:29; 4×400 S 3:39.4 (Hourigan, Verch, Baum, Cobb; Javelin
D’Amore FP 125-8;; Long Jump: Dickey S 18-11; High Jump: Griswold F 6-0; Triple Jump: Canton S 40-3;; Shot Put: Coward EH 37-4; Pole Vault: Fitzgerald F 11-6; Discus: Cardellicio F 94-6
Records: F 5-2; S 2-2; FP 2-3; EH 1-4

 

Lyman Hall wins three
(at Wallingford)
Team scores: Lyman Hall 92, Career 26; Lyman Hall 65, Guilford 74; Lyman Hall 75, West Haven 68; West Haven 57, Guilford 86; Guilford 110, Career 22; Career 44, West Haven 84.
4×800: Guilford (Moscow–Kenifick–Siciliano–Scattler) 9:09.2; 4×100: West Haven (Singleton-Taylor-Lingham-Lambofrey) 47.8; 110 HH: West Haven Singleton 16.8; 100: Lyman Hall Zak Carolan 11.5; 1600: Guilford Rio 4:57; 400: West Haven Asson 53.8; 300IH: West Haven Singleton 47.0; 800: Lyman Hall Javier Reyes 2:21.1; 200: Lyman Hall Zach Carolan 24.0; 3200: Guilford Crampton 11:40.1; 4×400: West Haven (Highsmith, Lockhart, Sebastian, Asson) 4:02.2; Pole Vault: Lyman Hall Ryan Woolley 10’-00”; High Jump: West Haven Brandon Sebastion 5’-06”; Triple Jump: Lyman Hall Ryan Woolley 36’-041/4”; Long Jump: West Haven Eric Singleton 17’-113/4”; Discus: Guilford Ian Robinson 108’-06”; Javelin: Lyman Hall John Witik 114’-11”; Shot: Guilford Ian Robinson 40’-081/2”.

 

Cheshire wins three
(at North Haven)
Scores: Cheshire 90.5, Hamden 59.5; Cheshire 85.67, North Haven 64.33; Cheshire 106, Law 44; Hamden 104, Law 46; Hamden 88, North Haven 62; North Haven 96, Law 54.
4x800m Hamden: Zack Parisella Suneeth Keerty Kydoon Park Raphael Sony 8:54.9; 4x100m Cheshire: Frank Fusco Yadi Lukashenke Mike Millici Tyler Post 44.8; 110HH Law: John Lawless 16.0; 100m Hamden: Xavier Ward 11.0; Javelin Hamden: Akeemo Dixon 169’ 2”; 1600m Cheshire: Mark Fusco 4:50.6; 400m Cheshire: Liam Nicoll 52.4; Long Jump North Haven: Chris Parisella 19’ 0”; 300mH North Haven: Nick Sbabo 45.0; 800m Cheshire: Mark Fusco 2:13.3; Shot Hamden : Akeemo Dixon 48’ 11”; 200m Hamden: Deagen Nixon 22.6; Triple North Haven: Chris Parisella 39’ 11.5”; 3200m Cheshire Russell Adam. 10:40.5; High Jump Hamden: Nigel Tappin 5’ 8”; Discus Cheshire: Chibueze Njoku 157’ 6”; Pole Vault Law: Max German 11’ 6”; 4 x 400m Cheshire: Frank Fusco Mark Fusco Trey Phillips Liam Nicoll 3:42.1.
Records: Hamden 4-1 Cheshire 4-0 North Haven 3-3 Law 2-5

 

Shelton wins three
(at Shelton)
Scores: Shelton 88 Hillhouse 61; Shelton 99 Notre Dame 51; Shelton 85 Cross 55; Hillhouse 91 Notre Dame 57; Hillhouse 64 Cross 57; Notre Dame 79 Cross 72.
4X800m Relay HH 9:02.4 (Stewardson, Burke, Brown, Milling); 4X100m Relay HH 44.52 (Maddox, Wise, Smith, Swain); 4X400m Relay C 3:43.9 (Galbeth, McClean, Ricketts, Jackson); 100m Kane S 11.1; 200m Swain HH 22.7; 110 HH Fletcher HH 15.2; 300 IH Kocurek S 41.6; 400m Swain HH 51.5; 800m Smith S 2:07; 1600m Edelstein S 4:42; 3200m Edelstein S 10:32; Long Jump Akok C 19-6; Triple Jump Kocurek S 39-6.5; High Jump Akok C 5-8; Pole Vault Scinto ND 9-0; Javelin Iannotti ND 133-8.5; Shot Put Taylor ND 46-10; Discus Stiles C 144-7.
Team Records Shelton 5-0 Notre Dame 2-3

 

Tuesday’s result
Seymour wins two
(at Seymour)
Team scores: Seymour 85, Torrington 64; Seymour 130, St. Paul 20; Torrington 128, St.Paul 22
4X800 Torrington 8:52.1 (Titus, Langual, Miles, Stater); 4X100 Seymour 45.4 (Burns, Razowski, Thurmond, Falcioni, J.); 110HH Seymour 17.7 (Hink); High Jump Seymour 5’10 (Osieski); Javelin Seymour 143’10” (Hink); 100M Seymour 11.6 (Falcioni, J.); 1600M Torrington 5:14.8 (Titus); Long Jump Seymour 20’1” (Falcioni, J.); 400M Torrington 52.8 (Langual); Pole Vault Seymour 11’ (Cusano); 300IM Seymour 46.2 (Razowski); Discus Seymour 103’7 (Falcioni, C.); 800M Seymour 2:16.1 (Colwell); 200M Torrington 24.0 (Langual); Triple Jump Seymour 41’4” (Osieski); 3200M Torrington 12:02.0 (Miles); Shot Put Seymour 43’0” (Falcioni, J.); 4×400 Torrington 3:41.8 (Langual, Perotta, Titus, Reynoso)Records: Seymour 8-1; Torrington 3-2; St. Paul 0-2

Leave a Reply