Friday’s NH County boys basketball roundup: East Haven picks up first win

Melanie Stengel — New Haven Register  Lyman Hall's Brad Landry (L) and East Haven's Franklin Whitfield  reach for a rebound in the second half of East haven's win in its Christmas Tournament Friday night.

Melanie Stengel — New Haven Register
Lyman Hall’s Brad Landry (L) and East Haven’s Franklin Whitfield reach for a rebound in the second half of East Haven’s win in its Christmas Tournament Friday night.

Robert Proto had a game-high 16 points for the East Haven boys basketball team, which beat Lyman Hall 58-50 Friday in the opening round of the East Haven’s Christmas Tournament.

Nick Durso added nine points, eight rebounds, four assists and five steals for the Easties (1-2), which will face Whitney tech in the tournament final tonight at 7 p.m. Kyle Smith had 10 points for the Trojans (0-3).

Cheshire 65, Southington 48 >> Colin Jordan had 20 points and Andrew Yamin added 14 points as the Rams picked up a non-conference home victory.

Mike Pagano had 17 points for the Blue Knights (1-3) in the loss to Cheshire (2-1).

St. Joseph 75, Moore Catholic 39 >>
Jonathan Dzurenda had 22 points, Mike Sulik had nine rebounds and Erick Langston had five assists for St. Joseph in the opening round of the Northeast Classic at Trumbull.

Valley Regional 44, Hyde 42 >> David Bradbury scored the game-winning layup with 1.5 seconds left in the game to lead the Warriors to their win in the semifinals of the Shoreline-ECC Challenge tournament in Deep River.

Valley Regional will face Woodstock Academy in the final today at 7:15 p.m. Bradbury ended up with 18 points and Chris Jean-Pierre added 12 points and eight rebounds for the Warriors (2-1). Cameron Sells had 17 points for Hyde (1-2) and Chris Maddox added 14.

Xavier 62, Ledyard 45 >> Elijah Pemberton had 30 points, 10 rebounds and five assists to lead the Falcons to their non-league win in the semifinals of the Art Kohs Tournament at Xavier High in Middletown.

The Falcons will play East Hartford in the final today at 7 p.m. Tom Jackson added 14 points for the Falcons (2-0). Darney Gray led Ledyard with 15 points.

CHESHIRE 65, SOUTHINGTON 48
(at Cheshire)
Southington 16 6 15 11 – 48
Cheshire 7 26 13 19 – 65

SOUTHINGTON (48)
Chris Kelly 2 0-0 6, Brett Shaw 1 0-0 2, Kyle Borawski 0 1-4 1, Pat Freer 4 0-1 11, Mike Pagano 8 0-1 17, Nick Lamb 2 1-2 5, Alex Queen 3 0-0 6. Totals: 20 2-8 48
CHESHIRE (65)
Collin Jordan 10 0-0 20, Tyler Post 1 2-2 4, Andrew Yarmin 7 0-0 14, Jon Rizzo 0 2-2 2, Reid Duglenski 3 6-8 13, Dylan D’Addio 1 1-2 3, Heath Post 2 1-1 6, Mark Dietrich 0 2-3 2. Totals: 24 14-18 65
3-point goals: Southington 6 (Kelly 2, Freer 3, Pagano 1); Cheshire 2 (Duglenski 1, Post 1); Fouled out: Southington (Pagano); Records: Southington 1-3; Cheshire 2-1

EAST HAVEN 58, LYMAN HALL 50
(at East Haven)
Lyman Hall 3 12 21 14 – 50
East Haven 13 13 14 18 – 58

LYMAN HALL (50)
Joe Wotocik 0 2-2 2, Brendan O’Connell 2 1-2 5, Brady Landry 2 0-0 6, Chris Ames 3 2-4 8, Trevor Biel 1 3-4 5, Justin Brown 1 3-7 5, Kyle Smith 4 2-4 10, Griffin Pierson 4 1-3 9. Totals: 17 14-26 50
EAST HAVEN (58)
Zack Vineyard 3 3-7 9, Nick Durso 2 5-6 9, Franklin Whitfield-Nestir 4 0-2 9, Conor Reynolds 1 2-2 4, Robert Proto 6 0-0 16, Jeremiah Cureton 1 0-0 2, Josh Levin 3 0-1 9. Totals: 20 10-18 58
3-point goals: Lyman Hall 2 (Landry 2); East Haven 8 (Whitfield-Nestir 1, Proto 4, Levin 3); Fouled out: East Haven (Vineyard); Records: Lyman Hall 0-3; East Haven 1-2

FORAN 53, BULLARD-HAVENS 37
(at Milford)
B-Havens 10 4 12 11 – 37
Foran 9 19 13 12 – 53

BULLARD-HAVENS (37)
Shamar Taylor 4 0-0 9, Kawon Ruffin 0 1-2 1, Antonio Myers 2 3-6 7, Tameron Hargett 3 3-6 10, Tim Adams 0 0-0 0, Jacob Morales 1 1-4 3, Myles Hollard 3 0-0 9, Dajwen Nelson 0 0-2 0, Horace Anphern 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-20 37
FORAN (53)
Nicholas Weissauer 1 1-3 3, Matthew Gomes 3 0-0 7, Billy Suech 2 0-0 5, Sean Deegan 1 3-4 5, Bob Notholt 8 6-6 23, Michael Torrens 0 0-0 0, Mike Sciuto 0 0-0 0, Colton Canelli 3 0-3 6, Rob Ceballos 1 1-2 3, Jordan Townsend 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-18 53
3-point goals: Bullard-Havens 5 (Taylor 1, Hargett 1, Hollard 3); Foran 3 (Gomes 1, Suech 1, Notholt 1); Records: Bullard-Havens 2-2; Foran 3-2
Notes: Notholt had eight rebounds and was named tournament MVP

LITCHFIELD 55, OBRIEN TECH 37
(at Litchfield)
OBrien Tech 12 8 8 9 – 37
Litchfield 17 15 10 13 – 55

OBRIEN TECH (37)
Devin Bacciocchi 5 0-0 10, Josh Gonzalez 2 0-0 4, Nabil Tavarez 3 0-0 6, Ervin Gee 1 0-0 2, Don Morgan 5 0-0 13, Joe O’Toole 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 0-0 37
LITCHFIELD (55)
Steve Ringquist 3 1-2 7, Darrin Newbury 8 4-6 20, Matt McCarthy 4 3-4 11, Austin Dieck 1 2-2 4, Spencer Persechino 3 0-0 6, Ryan O’Neill 3 0-0 7. Totals: 22 10-14 55
3-point goals: OBrien Tech 3 (Morgan 3); Litchfield 1 (O’Neill 1)

NORWALK 78, SHELTON 66
(at Monroe)
Norwalk 19 15 20 24 – 78
Shelton 19 14 14 19 – 66

NORWALK (78)
Roy Kane 9 5-5 23, Enoch 6 0-0 12, Zaire Wilson 10 2-6 24, Burnett 1 0-0 3, Barrett 4 0-2 8, Bracey 3 1-4 7, Arduino 0 1-2 1, Colon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 33 9-19 78
SHELTON (66)
Christian Federici 2 1-4 5, Matt Brouillette 2 1-2 5, Patrick Murphy 7 0-0 20, Casey Belade 4 4-8 14, Mike Davis 5 3-3 13, Jeff Stochmal 3 0-0 7, Justin Lynch 1 0-0 2, Chris Pawlowski 0 0-4 0, Matt Terrasi 0 0-0 0, Jake Camp 0 0-0 0, Jack Gleason 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coniglio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 9-21 66
3-point goals: Norwalk 3 (Wilson 2, Burnett 1); Shelton 9 (Murphy 6, Belade 2, Stochmal 1); Records: Norwalk 3-0; Shelton 1-2

OLD SAYBROOK 65, MORGAN 45
(at Clinton)
Old Saybrook 15 16 23 11 – 65
Morgan 15 4 8 18 – 45

OLD SAYBROOK (65)
Danny Murphy 6 1-2 14, Sam Henry 7 6-7 22, Nate Corrado 3 0-0 6, Chris Prast 1 0-0 2, Scott Cabral 3 0-0 6, Samir Cecunjanin 2 0-0 6, Devone Thomas 0 0-2 0, Nolan Reid 0 0-2 0, Noah Boland 1 0-0 2, Max Urban 0 1-2 1, Owen Greene 2 2-2 6. Totals: 25 10-17 65
MORGAN (45)
MIke Murray 4 2-2 11, Dylan Ketch 3 3-4 11, Evan Barillaro 1 0-0 2, Gabe Eriksen 5 5-7 15, Chucky Kostek 1 1-2 4, Justin Santamaria 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 13-17 45
3-point goals: Old Saybrook 5 (Murphy 1, Henry 2, Cecunjanin 2); Morgan 4 (Murray 1, Ketch 2, Kostek 1)

SHEEHAN 78, PLATT TECH 31
(at Milford)
Sheehan 24 15 29 10 – 78
Platt Tech 7 6 7 11 – 31

SHEEHAN (78)
Chris Gerzabek 1 0-0 2, Turner French 1 1-4 3, Justin Lange 2 1-2 5, Mike Tiedemann 6 0-0 12, Andrew Gilmore 3 2-2 11, Brandon Rentas 7 5-10 22, Zach Hart 1 1-2 3, Zachary Wissbrun 3 0-0 6, Joe Grzywinski 4 2-4 10, Nolan Cloutier 2 0-0 4. Totals: 30 12-24 78
PLATT TECH (31)
Sam Muhammad 4 0-0 10, Joe Carter 3 0-0 7, Jordan Cobin 1 1-2 3, Elias Vazquez 1 0-0 2, Josh Greer 2 0-0 5, Justin Ruiz 1 0-4 2, Louis Almodavar 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 1-6 31
3-point goals: Sheehan 6 (Gilmore 3, Rentas 3); Platt Tech 4 (Muhammad 2, Carter 1, Greer 1); Records: Sheehan 0-0; Platt Tech 0-5.

ST. PAUL 67, SEYMOUR 43
(at Seymour)
St. Paul 18 19 13 17 – 67
Seymour 7 10 17 9 – 43

ST. PAUL (67)
Tyler Jones 4 0-0 9, Troy Micale 1 0-0 2, Jake Kawiecki 1 0-0 3, Nicky Villani 1 2-2 4, Brendon Carroll 3 0-1 7, Esias Haynes 1 0-0 2, Reed Morin 4 6-9 14, Deija Fitzpatrick 2 5-6 10, D.J. Rodriguez 2 2-4 6, Austin Morin 4 1-2 10. Totals: 23 16-24 67
SEYMOUR (43)
Matt Vartelas 6 2-3 15, Tyler Stevens 2 0-0 5, Sean Maziuk 3 1-2 7, Ian Hardman 1 1-2 3, Tushar Spooner 2 0-1 6, Tyree Coverson 1 1-2 3, Dylan O’Hara 0 1-2 1, Jake Bleau 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 6-12 43
3-point goals: St. Paul 5 (Jones 1, Kawiecki 1, Carroll 1, Fitzpatrick 1, Morin 1); Seymour 5 (Vartelas 1, Stevens 1, Spooner 2, Bleau 1); Records: St. Paul 1-3; Seymour 0-4

ST. JOSEPH 75, MOORE CATHOLIC 39
(at Trumbull)
Moore 12 6 11 10 – 39
St. Joseph 20 24 19 12 – 75

MOORE CATHOLIC (39)
Mwesiga 3 4-6 12, Brauer 1 0-1 2, Casale 0 1-2 1, Quercia 2 0-2 4, Williams 1 3-6 5, Valentine 5 5-6 15. Totals: 12 13-23 39
ST. JOSEPH (75)
Raekwon Reid 2 0-0 5, Jonathan Dzurenda 9 2-2 22, Connor Gallagher 2 0-0 5, Seamus Keating 1 0-0 2, Erick Langston 3 3-5 9, Mike Sulik 4 0-0 10, Steve Hashemi 2 0-1 4, jordan Vazzano 0 2-4 2, Darren Jackson 4 0-1 8, Tyshon Williams 4 0-0 8. Totals: 31 7-13 75
3-point goals: Moore Catholic 2 ( 2); St. Joseph 6 (Reid 1, Dzurenda 2, Gallagher 1, Sulik 2); Records: Moore Catholic 2-9; St. Joseph 2-1

STRATFORD 63, KAYNOR TECH 61
(at Stratford)
Kaynor Tech 8 21 15 17 – 61
Stratford 28 10 7 18 – 63

KAYNOR TECH (61)
Marcus Frank 1 0-1 2, Deandre Gibbs 2 0-0 5, Adam Pruden 4 2-2 12, Tyler Battista 12 2-4 28, Rayon Thompson 3 3-9 11, Josh Acosta 1 0-1 2, Rich Hawk 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 8-19 61
STRATFORD (63)
Eric Rankin 9 6-10 26, Nick DiIlulio 2 3-5 7, Myles Bailey 4 5-5 13, Evan Velleca 2 0-0 5, Ian Oliver 0 1-2 1, Trenice McBroom 2 1-2 6, Devon Davidson 1 1-4 3. Totals: 20 17-28 63
3-point goals: Kaynor Tech 7 (Gibbs 1, Pruden 2, Battista 2, Thompson 2); Stratford 4 (Rankin 2, Velleca 1, McBroom 1); Fouled out: Kaynor Tech (Gibbs); Records: Kaynor Tech 3-2; Stratford 3-0
Notes: Rankin had 10 rebounds and four steals, Bailey had eight rebounds and four steals for Stratford.

VALLEY REGIONAL 44, HYDE 42
(at Deep River)
Hyde 11 9 13 9 – 42
Valley 12 10 6 16 – 44

HYDE (42)
Cameron Sells 8 1-2 17, Ricky Steele 1 0-0 2, Jabrai Tinney 1 0-0 2, Aaron Sells 2 1-2 5, Chris Maddox 4 2-4 14, Curtis Torress 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 4-8 42
VALLEY REGIONAL (44)
David Bradbury Jr. 7 1-2 18, DJ Berardis 1 0-0 2, Jake Luster 5 0-0 10, Peter Barry 0 2-6 2, Christopher Jean-Pierre 4 3-6 12. Totals: 17 6-14 44
3-point goals: Hyde 4 (Maddox 4); Valley Regional 4 (Bradbury Jr. 3, Jean-Pierre 1); Records: Hyde 1-2; Valley Regional 2-1

WESTBROOK 74, WHEELER 35
(at Westbrook)
Wheeler 6 6 7 16 – 35
Westbrook 23 28 14 9 – 74

WHEELER (35)
Haines 0 0-0 0, Condon 0 0-0 0, Dellaporta 4 2-2 12, Raggon 2 1-4 6, Swift 1 1-2 3, Stefanski 4 2-3 10, Wood 1 0-1 2, Max Dussault 0 0-3 0, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Ryan Dussault 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 6-15 35
WESTBROOK (74)
Sam Grigo 6 2-2 17, Faruk Cecunjanin 8 0-0 20, cade muckle 5 2-2 12, Connor Cole 0 0-0 0, Chris Dahl 2 0-0 4, Jordan Bernard 4 0-1 10, Mike O’Connell 0 4-4 4, Marty Marx 2 0-0 4, Brad Cates 0 1-2 1, Alex Hartzell 0 0-2 0, Sean Antonson 1 0-0 2, Cory Muckle 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 9-13 74
3-point goals: Wheeler 3 (Dellaporta 2, Raggon 1); Westbrook 9 (Grigo 3, Cecunjanin 4, Bernard 2); Records: Westbrook 3-

WHITNEY TECH 58, AMISTAD 57
(at East Haven)
Whitney 16 10 18 14 – 58
Amistad 16 13 14 14 – 57

WHITNEY TECH (58)
Eric Davis 2 0-0 5, Frankie Boughton 2 1-2 5, Keshawn Webb 1 0-0 2, Trejan Joyner 5 0-3 11, Pha-Rod Goodjohn 7 4-10 21, Rohan Mooyin 4 0-1 10, Alex Rodriguez 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 5-16 58
AMISTAD ACADEMY (57)
Stephen Boyd 0 0-0 0, DAndre Gibbs 5 10-14 20, Frank Norris 1 0-1 2, Ethan Medina 3 1-1 7, Dion Stephenson 3 0-0 6, Neville Williams 2 3-8 7, Quentin Little 2 5-14 9, Naquan Murphy 2 0-0 6. Totals: 18 19-38 57
3-point goals: Whitney Tech 7 (Davis 1, Joyner 1, Goodjohn 3, Mooyin 2); Amistad Academy 2 (Murphy 2); Fouled out: Amistad Academy (Norris)

XAVIER 62, LEDYARD 45
(at Middletown)
Ledyard 11 7 11 16 – 45
Xavier 8 14 22 18 – 62

LEDYARD (45)
Darney Gray 5 5-7 15, Dominique Benson 1 1-2 3, Phyllip Thomas 2 4-6 9, Deante Bruton 2 2-4 6, River Thomas 0 0-0 0, Scott Whipple 1 0-0 3, Anthony Viteritto 1 0-0 2, Michael Booth 1 0-0 2, Isaiah Campbell 0 2-2 2, Isaiah McNair 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14 14-21 45
XAVIER (62)
Elijah Pemberton 8 14-16 30, Tom Jackson 5 3-7 14, Caleb Lutten 1 0-0 2, Joe McCormick 2 1-2 5, Alex White 2 2-2 6, Dan Draffan 1 0-2 2, Kaleb Downing 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 20-29 62
3-point goals: Ledyard 3 (Thomas 1, Whipple 1, McNair 1); Xavier 2 (Jackson 1, Downing 1); Records: Ledyard 2-1; Xavier 2-0

Comments

Leave a Reply