Darien wins state open girls swimming title

NEW HAVEN >> Although Lindsay Smalec excelled in her individual events, the Cheshire junior was more satisfied with what she accomplished as part of a team on Saturday at the girls swimming State Open championships.

Smalec and teammates Laura Mongillo, Denise Costello and Ellie Senft moved up from the third of four heats to place fourth (3:38.02) in the 400-yard freestyle relay, improving on their seed time by almost one second at Yale’s Kiphuth Pool.

“Those girls are my best friends; they’re my sisters,” Smalec said. “We’ve worked so hard on our 100 frees and just to put it all together and get that time is amazing.”

Darien won the team title for the second consecutive year, tallying 497 points, while New Canaan was second (411). Greenwich, which has won a state-best 16 Open titles, placed third in coach Dick Hawks’ final meet. Hawks announced earlier this season that he is retiring. Amity was eighth and Cheshire placed 10th.

Although the New Haven area did not claim an individual winner, Smalec finished second in the 100 butterfly (57.61).

“It was just a great experience, swimming here at the Opens,” Smalec said. “It was a great time for me. But I have to thank my teammates. They’ve been cheering for me and I couldn’t do it without them.”

Smalec also placed seventh in the 200 individual medley and teamed with Mongillo, Senft and Lily Kurtz to finish fifth in the 200 medley relay.

“Every time I’ve done this season, it keeps getting better,” Smalec said. “I’m just going to grow from this and hopefully come back next year even better.”

Westbrook freshman Caitlin McNary had an auspicious debut at her first Open. She placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:53.33) and fourth in the 100 freestyle (52.61). McNary won both events at the Class S championship last week.

“It’s my first season going into Opens and I just wanted to compete and see what the pool was like, and what the other girls were like, and how to really swim (the pool),” McNary said. “I was looking at every foot turn to see who I was with, and to see if I had a chance, and when I hit the line I was really shocked.

“It was a good experience. I am perfectly fine with the times, and I did 52 (seconds in the 100 freestyle) again (like in Class S) so it shows it’s not a fluke. I’m capable of doing it more and more.”

Amity was led by junior Dana Chung, who was fifth in the 50 freestyle and sixth in the 100 freestyle and was a member of the 200 and 400 freestyle relays that placed fourth and eighth, respectively.

“It’s kind of where we expected to be (eighth overall),” Amity coach Todd Rainey said.

The Spartans finished second in Class LL.

“We definitely went after the LL meet a little more,” Rainey said. “But the girls have fought all season. I’m completely proud of them.”

Staples’ Verity Abel (200 and 500 freestyles) and E.O. Smith’s Siobhan Dale (50 and 100 freestyles) were the only swimmers to win multiple individual events.

 

 

State Open Championship

(at New Haven)

Team scores: 1. Darien 497; 2. New Canaan 411.5; 3. Greenwich 335; 4. Wilton 243.5; 5. McMahon/Norwalk 225; 6. Staples 221; 7. Ridgefield 215; 8. Amity Regional 196; 9. Hall 190; 10. Cheshire 183; 11. Weston 157; 12. Pomperaug 147.5; 13. Lauralton Hall 146.5; 14. Brookfield 139; 15. Glastonbury 138.5; 16. Conard 98; 17. Newtown 90; 18. Wethersfield 89; 19. E.O. Smith 87; 20. Fitch/St.B. 83; 21. Branford 73; 22. W.Locks/Ell. 69; 23. St. Paul 66; 24. Westhill/Stam. 59; 24. South Windsor 59; 26. East Catholic 57; 27. Newington 56; 28. East Lyme 50; 29. Trumbull 49.5; 30. Westbrook 48; 31. Fairfield Warde 43; 32. SHA 39; 33. Waterford 38; 34. Hadd-Kill 25; 35. Bunnell 24; 36. Holy Cross 23.5; 37. Sheehan 22; 38. Joel Barlow 20; 38. Trinity 20; 40. Berlin 17; 40. Shelton 17; 42. Daniel Hand 16; 43. St. Joseph 15; 44. Sacred Heart 14.5; 45. Lyman Hall 13.5; 46. Kennedy 13; 47. Maloney 11; 47. Frmi/Enfld/Smrs 11; 49. Southington 10; 50. Torrington 9; 51. Middletown 7.5; 52. Ludlowe 4; 52. Seymour 4; 54. Farmington 2; 54. North Haven 2; 54. Foran 2; 57. Suffield 1.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Darien (Elizabeth Kearney, Lia Barsanti, Maggie Orem, Lauren Rutledge), 1:48.26; 2. Greenwich (Isobel Walker, Katie Evans, Christina Frias, Kim Hill), 1:48.92; 3. New Canaan (Olivia Rusch, Libby O’Hare, Audrey Ettinger, Katie Colwell), 1:49.97; 4. Weston (Kiersten Daly, Sophie Angus, Carolyn Morikawa, Katharine Johnson), 1:50.52; 5. Cheshire (Laura Mongillo, Lily Kurtz, Lindsay Smalec, Ellie Senft), 1:50.53; 6. Ridgefield (Marcie Maguire, Lindsey Gordon, Emily Motill, Georganna Benedetto), 1:50.67.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Verity Abel, Staples, 1:50.79; 2. Caitlin mcNary, Westbrook, 1:53.33; 3. Jenna Egan, New Canaan, 1:53.81; 4. Tara Tiernan, Hall, 1:53.86; 5. Kristen Moss, Wilton, 1:55.64; 6. Danielle Rocheleau, Newington, 1:55.92.

200 Yard IM: 1. Amelia Bullock, Staples, 2:05.17; 2. Courtney Ferreira, Darien, 2:06.92; 3. Meghan Egan, New Canaan, 2:07.17; 4. Sara Ouellette, W.Locks/Ell., 2:09.21; 5. Meredith Hird, Fitch/St.B., 2:09.72; 6. Brooke Collins, Greenwich, 2:10.43.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Siobhan Dale, E.O. Smith, 23.85; 2. Olivia Haskell, McMahon/Norwalk, 24.19; 3. Katie Colwell, New Canaan, 24.31; 4. Chelsea Pond, Fairfield Warde, 24.33; 5. Dana Chung, Amity Regional, 24.34; 6.
Clara Capone, Conard, 24.37.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Amelia Bullock, Staples, 55.38; 2. Lindsay Smalec, Cheshire, 57.61; 3. Christina Frias, Greenwich, 57.94; 4. Asia Langley, Waterford, 58.02; 5. Maggie Orem, Darien, 58.24; 6. Jenna Egan, New Canaan,
58.37.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Siobhan Dale, E.O. Smith, 51.94; 2. Marcie Maguire, Ridgefield, 52.17; 3. Kim Hill, Greenwich, 52.56; 4. Caitlin mcNary, Westbrook, 52.61; 5. Meghan Egan, New Canaan, 52.64; 6. Dana Chung, Amity Regional, 52.69.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Verity Abel, Staples, 4:51.34; 2. Sara Ouellette, W.Locks/Ell., 4:58.02; 3. Kristen Moss, Wilton, 5:01.24; 4. Courtney Ferreira, Darien, 5:04.07; 5. Jaime Robinson, SHA, 5:09.03; 6. Amanda Bieler, Darien, 5:10.67.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. New Canaan (Jenna Egan, Libby O’Hare, Alex Aliapoulios, Meghan Egan), 1:37.49; 2. Greenwich (Christina Frias, Isobel Walker, Porter Carlson, Kim Hill), 1:38.20; 3. McMahon/Norwalk (Olivia Haskell, Jessica Rodney, Katherine Wargo, Lauren Czulewicz), 1:38.33; 4. Amity Regional (Natalie Ambrosey, Megan Lasto, Madeline Snow, Dana Chung), 1:39.68; 5. Darien (Emily Nixon, Mackenzie Coughlin, Amanda Bieler, Courtney Ferreira), 1:39.77; 6. Hall (Sarah McHale, Kelley Mantz, Hayley McClure, Tara Tiernan), 1:40.84.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Marcie Maguire, Ridgefield, 56.44; 2. Abigail Fusco, Glastonbury, 57.15; 3. Maggie Orem, Darien, 58.55; 4. Stephanie Moriarty, Wilton, 58.94; 5. Samantha Palicz, Brookfield, 59.13; 6. Rebecca Maroney, Darien, 59.79.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Sophie Angus, Weston, 1:05.80; 2. Lindsey Gordon, Ridgefield, 1:05.93; 3. Kailey Demers, East Catholic, 1:06.79; 4. Libby O’Hare, New Canaan, 1:07.06; 5. Victoria Chao, Darien, 1:07.38; 6. Grace Regan, Pomperaug, 1:07.72.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. New Canaan (Katie Colwell, Alex Aliapoulios, Meghan Egan, Jenna Egan), 3:30.91; 2. Darien (Lauren Rutledge, Amanda Bieler, Julia Stobbie, Courtney Ferreira), 3:32.20; 3. Staples (Aileen Coyne, Anelise Browne, Amelia Bullock, Verity Abel), 3:36.21; 4. Cheshire (Lindsay Smalec, Laura Mongillo, Denise Costello, Ellie Senft), 3:38.02; 5. McMahon/Norwalk (Katherine Wargo, Alexis Alvarez, Lauren Czulewicz, Olivia Haskell), 3:38.57; 6. Lauralton Hall (Haleigh McLaughlin, Autumn Katz, Kaitlyn Joy, Mary Spillane), 3:39.33.

Leave a Reply