All-Time New Haven Register All-State baseball teams

2014

Zach Risedorf, Northwestern (MVP)
Lou Kessler, Notre Dame-West Haven (Coach)
John Amendola, Notre Dame-West Haven
Scott Braren, Hand
Ben Brown, Holy Cross
Kyle Dunster, Greenwich
Marvin Gorgas, East hampton
Nick Lamberti, East Haven
Will Rios, St. Bernard
Joey Rivera, Southington
Ronnie Rossomando, Bunnell
Dan Schock, Cheshire
Kevin Stone, Fairfield Prep

2013
Tom Milone, Masuk (MVP)
Sal Coppola, Amity (Coach)
Matt Albanese, Xavier
Matt Blandino, Bristol Central
Mike Concato, Amity
Manny Cruz, Wolcott
Marvin Gorgas, East hampton
Aaron Hill, Fitch
Nick Lamberti, East Haven
Sam Nepiarsky, Amity
Mike Purcell, Xavier
Will Rios, St. Bernard
Ryan Testani, Shelton

2012
Scott Gura, Shelton (Coach)
Bryan Daniello, McMahon (MVP)
Matt Blandino, Bristol Central
Joe Burns, St. Joseph
Dylan Callahan, Greenwich
Mike Concato, Amity
Manny Cruz, Wolcott
Gary Flowers, Notre Dame-West Haven
Casey Gaynor, Greenwich
Aaron Hill, Fitch
Ray Kreiger, Derby
Baylor Lapointe, RHAM
B.J. McNaughton, Cromwell
Vin Siena, Amity
Kyle Wilcox, Newtown
Justin Robarge, Southington

2011
Kenny Walker, Foran, (Coach)
Sal Romano, Southington (MVP)
Devin Over, Windsor
Carson Helms, Farmington
Jon Testani, Masuk
Brian Fay, Pomperaug
Cole Bryant, Newington
Bryan Daniello, McMahon
Vin Siena, Amity
Gary Flowers, Notre Dame-West Haven
Connor David, Cheshire
Dom Severino, Cheshire
Jeff Stoddard, Branford

2010
Colin O’Keefe, Waterford (MVP)
Mark Brookes, H-K (coach)
Conor Keniry (Notre Dame)
Brett Michael Doran, Law
Rob Ferrara, Fairfield Ludlowe
TK Kiernan, Sheehan
Joe Ciancola, Amity
Brett Koliani, Pomperaug
Jack Hennessey, Staples
Jesse Sutherland, Montville
Eric Christensen, Shelton
Craig Lejeune, Bristol Central
Thomas Bourdon, Northwest Catholic

2009  
Matt Carasiti Pitcher/Shortstop Berlin Senior
Kevin Carlow Pitcher/outfielder Fitch Senior
Jack Hennessy Second baseman Staples Junior
John Hermanson Pitcher Law Senior
Tom Lawrence Pitcher/first baseman West Haven Senior
Dominic Leone Pitcher Norwich Free Academy Senior
Chris Renzoni Outfielder/Pitcher Seymour Senior
Steve Rivera Pitcher/third baseman Westhill Senior
Brad Runowicz First baseman Cheshire Senior
Pat Simone Pitcher/Designated hitter Branford Senior
David Speer Pitcher Staples Junior
Jesse Sutherland Shortstop Montville Junior
Coach: Mike Anquillare, West Haven

2008
Coach Bob Freimuth (Plainville)
MVP Jason Esposito (Amity), Sr.
Rob Moir (Seymour) Sr.
Chris Renzoni (Seymour) Sr.
Matt Iannazzo (Norwalk) Sr.
Matt Barnes (Bethel) Sr.
Taylor Lasko (Bunnell) Sr.
David Speer (Staples) So.
Gavin McCullough (Stamford) Sr.
Bobby Migliazza (Westhill) Sr.
Mike Lucas (Masuk) Jr.
Alex Bulger (Plainville) Sr.
Dominic Leone (NFA) Jr.

2007
Matt Harvey, Fitch (MVP)
Jesse Hahn, Fitch
Pat Dean, Naugatuck
Ken Graveline, Woodland
Curt Casali, New Canaan
Brian Kownacki, Amity
Rob Bono, Waterford
Pat Epps, Waterford
Mark Micowski, Xavier
Will Jolin, Guilford
Max Russell, Amity
Mike Olt, Branford
Eric Frank, Newington (Coach)

2006
Curtis Casali, New Canaan
Matt Harvey, Fitch
Matt Browning, Fitch
Kevin Rivers, Bristol Eastern
Joe Witkowski, Xavier
Brian Monack, Branford
Michael Fabiaschi, Torrington
A.J. Pollock, RHAM-Hebron
Roberto Muniz, Masuk-Monroe
Anthony Giansanti, Montville
Rob Bono, Waterford
Max Russell, Amity-Woodbridge – Mvp
Sal Coppola, Amity – Coach Of Year

2004
Mike Tarsi, Danbury – MVP
Paul Steiner, RHAM – Coach
Mark Wyner, Norwalk
Chris Klepps, Bristol Central
Jim Jagodzinski, Greenwich
Andrew Carignan, Norwich Free Academy
Matt Gianini, West Haven
Scott Meyer, Amity
Mike Tamsin, Branford
Jeff Katz, Cheshire
Eric Campbell, Norwich Free Academy
Taylor Meehan, Simsbury
Brad Pippa, Danbury

2003
Chris Fournier, Fairfield – MVP
John Iovino, Norwich Free Academy – Coach
Charles Hesseltine, Maloney
Randy Gress, Notre Dame-Fairfield
Michael Gryguc, Plainville
Ryan Marshall, Waterford
Tim Henry, Fairfield
Juan Serrano, Notre Dame-Fairfield
Mike Tarsi, Danbury
Matt Untiet, Berlin
Tim Binkoski, North Haven
Ethan Silverstein, Amity
Andrew Carignan, Norwich Free Academy

2002
Steve Malinowski, Berlin – MVP
Anthony Formato, Fairfield – Coach
Brendan McGinn, Tolland
Justin Lepore, Hand
Charlie Morton, Barlow
Tim Henry, Fairfield
Charles Hesseltine, Maloney
Kevin Patterson, Waterford
Matt Hennessey, Lyman Hall
Chris Fournier, Fairfield
Ryan DiPietro, Berlin
Bryan Maler, Notre Dame-West Haven
Kyle O’Brien, Norwalk

Comments

  1. Joolz says

    Best 2 teams are the 02′ and 07′. Charlie Morton vs Matt Harvey Game 1.
    02′ years team is the best all around on this list. Few good dudes who pitched and mashed. Fournier, O’Brien, DiPietro

Leave a Reply