All-Time New Haven Register All-Area baseball teams

2014
John Amendola, Notre Dame-West Haven (MVP)
Lou Kessler, Notre Dame-West Haven (Coach)
Sean Bonaparte, Ansonia
Scott Braren, Hand
Sebastian DiMauro, Amity
Nick Fusco, Amity
Brandon Ginnetti, Hamden Hall
Laurence Hill, Xavier
Kevin Johnson, Law
Nick Kuzia, Seymour
Nick Lamberti, East Haven
Joe Lord, Hamden Hall
Ronnie Rossomando, Bunnell
Dan Schock, Cheshire
Kevin Stone, Fairfield Prep
Jake Walkinshaw, Seymour
2013
Mike Concato, Amity (MVP)
Sal Coppola, Amity (Coach)
Matt Albanese, Xavier
Shawn Blake, Fairfield Prep
Sal Frosceno, Derby
David Gerics, Fairfield Prep
Keith Klebart, Amity
Nick Lamberti, East Haven
Joe Lord, Hamden Hall
Simon Mathews, Hopkins
Sam Nepiarsky, Amity
Nick Perrelli, North Branford
Mike Purcell, Xavier
Mike Schettino, North Branford
Ryan testani, Shelton
Paul Tupper, Hopkins

2012
Scott Gura, Shelton (Coach)
Vin Siena, Amity (MVP)
Mike Concato, Amity
Ryan Daiss, Shelton
Nick Dummar, Branford
Austin French, Hamden Hall
Gary Flowers, Notre Dame
Matt Albanese, Xavier
Colin Haydu, Derby
Ray Kreiger, Derby
Ryan Manning, Firan
Mike Forgione, North Branford
Ryan Testani, Shelton
Marcello Ursini, Shelton
Joe Zanghi, Foran
Griffin Garabedian, Notre Dame
2011
Ken Walker, Foran (Coach)
Jeff Stoddard, Branford (MVP)
Eric Ashworth, Amity
Dom Severino, Cheshire
Vin Teixeira, Hamden Hall
Gary Flowers, Notre Dame
Lou Iannotti, Xavier
Vin Siena, Amity
Eric Stone, West Haven
Connor David, Cheshire
Joe Perez, North Branford
Vincent Guglietti, East Haven
Mike Cox, Hamden Hall
Tyler Matakevich, St. Joseph
Eric Yavarone, North Haven
Max Slade, Cheshire
2010
Brett Michael Doran, Law (MVP)
Mark Brookes, H-K (coach)
Rob Flynn, H-K
James Canavan, Old Saybrook
Ryan Skelly, Derby
TK Kiernan, Sheehan
Lou Concato, Amity
John Lefeber, Hamden Hall
Joe Ciancola, Amity
Shaun Coughlin, Xavier
Eric Christensen, Shelton
Ryan D’Souza, Hopkins
Brian Ward, Foran
Conor Keniry, Notre Dame
Anthony Aprile, Amity
Viv Guglietti, East Haven
2009
Tom Lawrence, West Haven – MVP
Mike Anquillare, West Haven – Coach
Brad Runowicz, Cheshire
Brian Ward, Foran
Dennis Mcginley, Guilford
Steve Landell, Haddam-killingworth
Kyle Craven, Career
Matthew Rosbrough, Ansonia
Marc Demattie, Amity
Sam Ditchkus, St. Joseph
Mike Sarni, Shelton
Chris Renzoni, Seymour
Pat Simone, Branford
John Hermanson, Law
Brett Michael Doran, Law
Conor Keniry, Notre Dame-west Haven
2008
Coach Bob Kelo, Seymour
MVP Jason Esposito, Amity Sr.
Rob Moir, Seymour Sr.
Chris Renzoni, Seymour Sr.
Taylor Lasko, Bunnell Sr.
Tyler Mizenko, Hamden Hall Sr.
John Sulzicki Stratford Sr.
Tim Martin Stratford Sr.
Chris Migani Amity Sr.
Eric Schiltter Guilford Sr.
Sam Greenberg Guilford Sr.
Dan Paolini Bunnell Sr.
James Ineson Law Sr.
Ryan Maghini Hand Sr.
Mike Mccarthy Lyman Hall Sr.
George Dummar Branford Jr.
2007
Will Jolin, Guilford – MVP
Pete Civitello, Guilford – Coach
Bobby O’brien, Hopkins
Michael Gell, Guilford
Brian Kownacki, Amity
Dan Paolini, Bunnell
Mike Pavelko, Guilford
Ed Shea, Notre Dame
Charlie Chancio, Seymour
Michael Olszyk, Career
Max Russell, Amity
Mark Micowski, Xavier
Mike Olt, Branford
Taylor Lasko, Bunnell
Tim Martin, Stratford
Jason Esposito, Amity
2006
Max Russell, Amity – MVP
Sal Coppola, Amity – Coach
Brian Monack, Branford
Scott Rembisz, Morgan
Eric Smith, Foran
Marco Garamella, Shelton
Greg Nappo, Hand
Steve Tamagni, Amity
Cesar Gutierrez, Wilbur Cross
Ray Jones, Branford
Mike Olt, Branford
Eric Polvani, Sheehan
Casey Frawley, Hamden Hall
Steve Jermine, North Haven
Tyler Riordan, Haddam-killingworth
Mike Olszyk, Career
2005
Josh Zeid, Hamden Hall (MVP)
Sal Coppola, Amity (Coach)
Craig Cooper, Hopkins
Blake Barone, Notre Dame
Casey Frawley, Hamden Hall
Ken Jacobi, Hopkins
Karl Derbacher, North Branford
Ben Horwitz, Amity
Kyle Befus, North Branford
Dave Migani, Amity
Scott Rembisz, Morgan
Tyler Tomer, Sheehan
Todd Defrancesco, North Haven
Chris Smith, O’brien Tech
Pat Mckenna, Amity
George Lisi, Bunnell
2004
Scott Meyer, Amity, Sr. (MVP)
Sal Coppola, Amity (Coach)
Cory Riordan, Haddam-Killingworth, Sr.
Paul Bottigliero, Law-Milford, Sr.
Mike Salzillo, North Haven, Jr.
Josh Zeid, Hamden Hall, Jr.
Billy Paulson, East Haven, Sr.
Michael Moras, Amity, Sr.
Jeff Katz, Cheshire, Sr.
Robert Jermine, Notre Dame-West Haven, Sr.
Mike Tamsin, Branford, Sr.
Matt Gianini, West Haven, Sr.
Matt Karl, Sheehan-Wallingford, Sr.
Brian Irving, Hopkins, Sr.
Tom Davis, Hand-Madison, Sr.
Karl Derbacher, North Branford, Jr.
2003
Tim Binkoski, North HAven, Sr. (MVP)
Rick Mordente, West Haven, Sr.
Karl Derbacher, North Branford, So.
Randy Gross, Notre Dame-Fairfield, Sr.
Scott Meyer, Amity, Jr.
Bryan Rembisz, Morgan-Clinton, Sr.
Rob Berzinskas, Morgan, Sr.
Paul Bottigliero, Law, Jr.
Cory Riordan, Haddam-Killingworth, Jr.
James Aldrich, Fairfield Prep, Sr.
Mike Tamsin, Branford, Jr.
Rob Slater, Sheehan, Sr.
Josh Zeid, Hamden Hall, So.
Ethan Silverstein, Amity, Sr.
Jeff Jermine, North HAven, Sr.
Bob DeMayo, North HAven, Coach
2002
Matt Hennessey, Lyman Hall, Sr. (MVP)
Matt Memoli, Shelton, Sr.
Bryan Rembisz, Morgan, Jr.
John Scaife, Ansonia, Sr.
Justin Lepore, Hand, Sr.
Kyle Wirtz, Hopkins, Sr.
Chris Krenisky, Wilbur Cross, Jr.
Jeremy Balisciano, Hopkins Sr.
Matt Gianini, West HAven, So.
Bryan Maler, Notre Dame-WH, Sr.
Nando Trindade, North Branford, Sr.
Drew DiChiara, Cheshire, Sr.
Tim Binkoski, North Haven, Jr.
Rich Cassella, Lyman Hall, SR.
Sean Pilley, STratford, Sr.
Butch Johnson, East HAven, Coach
2001
Joshua MacDonald, Notre Dame-WH, Sr. (MVP)
Justin Lepore, Hand, Jr.
Gary Diaz, Naugatuck, Sr.
Mike Flynn, Trumbull, Sr.
Chris Pepe, Amity, Sr.
Jimmie West, Trumbull, Sr.
Josh Cronin, Notre Dame-WH, Sr.
Jeremy Balisciano, Hopkins, Jr.
Kyle Wirtz, Hopkins, Jr.
Joe Vicidomino, Seymour, Sr.
Schuyler Mann, Trumbull, Sr.
Adam Kaplan, Stratford, Jr.
Jeff Maher, Westbrook, Sr.
Ron DeLine, Hyde, Sr.
Kyle Stawicki, Branford, Sr.
Matt Altieri, Sheehan, Coach
2000
Ron Acabbo, Notre Dame-W.H., Sr.
Jeremy Balisciano, Hopkins, So.
Jamie D’ Antona, Trumbull, Sr.
Jake DeGennaro, Cheshire, Sr.
Jeff Ford, Notre Dame-W.H., Sr.
Brian Forgione, Branford, Sr.
Jerry Gambardella, West Haven, Sr.
Dennis Hine, Foran, Jr.
Henry Lee, Naugatuck, Sr.
Tom Rispoli, Hand, Sr.
Jamie Schilkowski, Shelton, Sr.
John Schneider, Cheshire, Sr.
Dave Tokarz, Seymour, Sr.
Chris Tracz, North Branford, Sr. (MVP)
Steve Strand, Hand, Coach
1999
Ron Acabbo, Notre Dame-W.H., Jr.
Josh Baranoff, Haddam-Killingworth, Sr.
Steve Bray, Branfrod, Sr.
Bobby Coppola, Amity, Sr.
Jamie D’Antona, Trumbull, Jr.
Adam Greenberg, Guilford, Sr.
Pete Hawley, Branford, Sr.
Travis LaPointe, West Haven, Sr.
Henry Lee, Naugatuck, Jr.
Roger Lincoln, Hamden Hall, Sr.
Jay Perez, Seymour, Sr. (MVP)
Vin Rispoli, Branford, Sr.
Tony Santopolo, Hopkins, Sr.
Chris Tracz, North Branford, Jr.
P.J. Washenko, Amity, Sr.
Bob Kelo, Seymour, Coach
1998
Steve Bray, Branford, Jr.
Craig Breslow, Trumbull, Sr.
Ken Catino, Foran, Sr.
Joe DeCrescenzo, West Haven, Sr.
Rudy Frolish, Ansonia, Sr.
Adam Greenberg, Guilford, Jr.
Mike Panaroni, Morgan, Sr.
Chris Parkin, Law, Sr.
Jay Perez, Seymour, Jr.
Jordan Reed, Hopkins, Sr.
Brian Sager, Branford, Sr. (MVP)
Andy Schmata, ND-WH, Sr.
Brian St. John, Hamden, Sr.
John Steitz, Hopkins, Sr.
Matt Way, Xavier, Sr.
1997
Tim Batoh, Stratford, Sr.
Ken Catino, Foran, Jr.
Mike Corona, Haddam-Kill., Sr.
Joe DeCrescenzo, West Haven, Jr.
Mike Fornal, North Haven, Sr.
Adam Greenberg, Guilford, So.
Mike O’Keefe, Notre Dame-W.H., Sr.
Mike Panaroni, Morgan, Jr.
Andy Parks, Hand, Sr.
Mike Pepe, Hamden, Sr.
Jay Perez, Seymour, So.
Brian Sager, Branford, Jr.
Scott Signore, Lyman Hall, Sr.
Doug Young, Hand, Sr.
John Zullo, Notre Dame-W.H., Sr. (MVP)
1996
Bob Acabbo, ND-WH, Sr.
Scott Berney, Hamden, Sr.
Andy Braley, Cheshire, Sr.
Andrew Davis, Derby, Sr.
Mike Fornal, North Haven, Jr.
Jeff Gregorio, Ansonia, Sr.
Jason Lydem, Ansonia, Sr.
Peter Mazza, Cheshire, Sr.
Ben Mikula, ND-WH, Sr.
Mike Panaroni, Morgan, So.
Jay Perez, Seymour, Fr.
Corey Somerville, Shelton, Jr.
Nick Spera, Old Saybrook, Sr.
Mike Talbott, Haddam-Kill., Sr.
John Zullo, ND-WH, Jr. (MVP)
1995
Zach Bergan, Haddam-Kill., Sr.
Scott Berney, Hamden, Jr.
Ryan Fitzgerald, Law, Sr.
Joe Michel, West Haven, Sr.
Adam Poturnicki, Coginchaug, Sr.
Josh Santos, Notre Dame (W.H.), Sr.
Mark Broccoli, Notre Dame (W.H.), Sr.
Jeff Gregorio, Ansonia, Jr.
Tim Hevesy, Hand, Sr.
Joe Lizza, Derby, Sr.
Mark Ludovico, Sheehan, Sr.
Gary Tarquino, West Haven, Sr.
Derek Karcich, Morgan, Sr. (MVP)
Dan Macy, Amity, Jr.
Mike Osso, Shelton, Sr.
1994
Chris Aronson, Foran, Sr.
Steve Cassesse, Cheshire, Sr.
Andy Cicarella, N.D.-W.H., Sr.
Barry diggs, Platt Tech, Sr.
Jason Dobrinick, Hand, Sr.
Rob Farnen, West Haven, Sr.
Jon Gersz, Sheehan, Sr.
Jason Grabowski, Morgan, Sr. (MVP)
Derek Karcich, Morgan, Jr.
Chris Kuruc, Law, Sr.
Rob Marsoli, North Haven, Sr.
Brendan McKeever, Old Lyme, Sr.
Joe Michel, West Haven, Jr.
Gary Tarquino, West Haven, Jr.
Brian Samela, Cheshire, Sr.
1993
Dennis Hogan, Cheshire, Sr.
Tony Mazzarella, Old Lyme, Sr.
Chris Kuruc, Law, Jr.
Tim Belcher, Notre Dame, Sr. (MVP)
Tom Rubinstein, Law, Sr.
Shane Russell, West Haven, Sr.
Jon Gersz, Sheehan, Jr.
Brian Samela, Cheshire, Jr.
Jeff Sutherland, Cheshire, Sr.
Steve Cassesse, Cheshire, Jr.
Derek Karcich, Morgan, So.
Adam Samuerlian, Foran, Sr.
1992
Kevin Jason, West Haven, Sr. (MVP)
Bob Aronson, Foran, Sr.
Frank Orosz, Seymour, Sr.
Ben Bartone, Derby, Sr.
Keith Schlottman, East Haven, Sr.
Jim Shanley, Cheshire, Sr.
Jeff Scott, Morgan, Sr.
Bill Brooks, Seymour, Sr.
Aaron Sellner, West Haven, Sr.
Steve Hine, Foran, Sr.
Matt Zawalich, Hamden, Jr.
Don Shepard, Derby, Sr.

Comments

  1. Mike R says

    Same thing here. It’s a shame you didn’t have All Area Recognition prior to 1992. Some excellent teams with very good players. Aaron Kestenbaum Coginchaug, Justin Powell North Branford, Tyler Leshney Hand, Steve Seeley HK, Dave Bisson Hand, Scott Erskine Hand, Al Carbone East Haven, Keith Schlottman East Haven, Eric Graf Shelton, Bobby Ryan Cheshire, Adam Strauss Guilford, Bill Hallam Branford to name a few from 1990 and 1991. Those teams above we’re stacked!

Leave a Reply